100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil
Known as the ‘king of Essential Oils’, Frankincense has a wide variety of uses and benefits. It is well known for its use in spiritual practices and meditation. The exotic aroma has the ability to unlock awareness and stimulate the mind-body connection. Frankincense has been known to assist with some health conditions too. We encourage you to do further research on this oil as we are not permitted to comment on any therapeutic benefits.
You’ll be surprised by what Frankincense can do!
How to use:
Diffuser: Add 6-8 drops to a diffuser.
Topically: Dilute with a Carrier Oil. Apply 1-2 drops to desired area and massage onto skin.
Bath: Dilute with a Carrier Oil and add a few drops to your bath.
Steam inhalation: Add up to 6 drops to a large bowl of boiling water. Lean over the bowl and cover your head with a towel (to create a tent) and breathe in.
Washing: Add 6-8 drops to your washing machine.
Cleaning: Add 1-2 drops to a cloth for cleaning.
Skin & Hair Care: Add 1-2 drops to your facial cleanser or shampoo for added benefits.
- Aromatic Description: Warm, earthy, piney, woody
- Primary Benefits: May clear the mind and improve focus, may reduce the appearance of acne & scaring, may provide stress relief, often used in meditation
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Type: Boswellia Serrata
- Plant Part: Resin
- Origin: India
Cautions: Consult a health professional before using if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking medication. Always dilute with a carrier oil before topical application.
Do not ingest.